X Lon Antiseptic Liquid 100ml
₹43.97
Estimate Delivery by -

X Lon Antiseptic Liquid 100ml
X Lon Antiseptic Liquid 100ml is an effective external antiseptic solution, specifically formulated to clean and protect minor cuts, wounds, scratches, and insect bites from infection. Its potent formula, containing Cetrimide and Chlorhexidine Gluconate, works to kill germs and prevent their spread, promoting a cleaner healing environment. This versatile liquid can also be diluted for use in general personal hygiene, offering comprehensive protection.
Main Ingredients:
- Cetrimide 0.6%
- Chlorhexidine Gluconate 0.3%
Uses:
- Cleans and protects minor cuts, wounds, scratches, and insect bites.
- Helps prevent infection in skin abrasions.
- Can be used for personal hygiene, including dilution in bath water.
How to Use:
- For wounds: Apply X Lon Antiseptic Liquid 100ml directly or diluted with clean water using a cotton swab or cloth to the affected area.
- For bathing: Mix a small, appropriate amount of X Lon Antiseptic Liquid 100ml in your bath water.
- Use 23 times daily or as advised by a healthcare professional.
- Do not apply to deep, puncture wounds, or inside ears, mouth, or eyes.
Side Effects:
- Mild burning or irritation at the application site (rare).
- Redness or allergic reaction (discontinue use and consult a doctor if observed).
Precautions:
- For external use only.
- Do not swallow. If accidentally swallowed, seek immediate medical attention.
- Store X Lon Antiseptic Liquid 100ml in a cool, dry place, away from direct sunlight.
- Keep out of reach of children.
Uses:
- Cleaning Minor Cuts and Wounds: Ideal for disinfecting superficial cuts, scrapes, and abrasions to prevent bacterial infection.
- Protecting against Infection: Helps to guard against infection in minor skin injuries, promoting a cleaner healing environment.
- Treating Insect Bites: Can be applied to insect bites to cleanse the area and reduce the risk of secondary infection.
- Personal Hygiene: Suitable for dilution in bath water for general skin cleansing and maintaining antiseptic hygiene, especially in areas prone to bacterial growth.
- First Aid: An essential component of any home first-aid kit for immediate treatment of everyday minor skin injuries.
Directions of Use
How to Use X Lon Antiseptic Liquid 100ml
Always read the label carefully before using X Lon Antiseptic Liquid 100ml. This product is for external use only.
For Minor Cuts, Scratches, and Wounds:
- Clean the affected area gently with clean water and mild soap if necessary. Pat dry.
- Apply X Lon Antiseptic Liquid 100ml directly onto a clean cotton swab, cotton ball, or gauze.
- Gently dab the liquid onto the wound and surrounding skin. Do not rub vigorously.
- Allow the area to air dry before covering with a bandage, if needed.
- Repeat 2-3 times daily, or as directed by your healthcare professional.
For Personal Hygiene / Bathing:
- Add a small amount of X Lon Antiseptic Liquid 100ml (e.g., one capful) to your bath water.
- Mix the water thoroughly to ensure even dilution of the antiseptic liquid.
- Use the diluted water to cleanse your body during bathing.
- Rinse your body with clean water after bathing, if desired.
Important Precautions:
- Avoid contact with eyes, ears, mouth, and internal body cavities. If contact occurs, rinse thoroughly with water.
- Do not apply to deep puncture wounds, severe burns, or animal bites without medical advice.
- Keep out of reach of children.
Side effects
Potential Side Effects of X Lon Antiseptic Liquid 100ml
While X Lon Antiseptic Liquid 100ml is generally well-tolerated when used externally, some individuals may experience side effects. These are typically mild and rare.
Common (rarely reported):
- Mild burning sensation or stinging at the application site.
- Temporary skin irritation.
Uncommon (discontinue use and consult a doctor if observed):
- Redness or rash that persists or worsens.
- Itching or swelling in the treated area.
- Signs of an allergic reaction, such as severe rash, hives, difficulty breathing, or swelling of the face, lips, tongue, or throat.
What to do: If you experience any severe or persistent side effects, or if you suspect an allergic reaction, stop using X Lon Antiseptic Liquid 100ml immediately and seek medical advice from a doctor or pharmacist. This product is for external use only; accidental ingestion may cause serious harm and requires immediate medical attention.
